The Sacred Pink Lotus is one of the world’s most celebrated flowers. The ancient Egyptians used all parts of the Sacred Pink Lotus for there astringent, cardiotonic, febrifuge, hypotensive, resolvent, stomachic, styptic, tonic and vasodilator, and miscellany healing properties.
Nelumbo nucifera, the Sacred Lotus has been known from time immemorial as: Pink Lotus, Bunga Telpok, East Indian Lotus, Sacred
water lotus, Lotus Bean, Fève d'Egypte, Renkom or Oriental Lotus.
Apart from its majestic beauty, the Lotus is held sacred because of the mystical effects it can produce. The Sacred Lotus contains lotusine,
demethyl coclaurine, neferin, and nuciferine. Lotus flowers, pods, or petals are most commonly used, while the flower stamens are reported
to be the most potent part of the plant. This species is intimately linked with the Buddhist religion, symbolizing vitality and purity. Along with its
ornamental and Perfume value, this plant is also cultivated for food and known in the traditional Chinese and Asian herbal medicine.
The plant's rhizomes are a source of lotus meal which is rich in starch. Its seeds are roasted to make puffs called makhanas.
Available in standardised extracts of 15x and 25x - specially produced for Pot Seeds.
Content - 3g
There are no items related to this one!
These reviews have been submitted by our customers, if you have purchased this product - why not Write a Review.
No reviews as yet...